Privacy

This is Terracon’s privacy statement. We are located at Vierlinghstraat 17, 4251 LC in Werkendam. Terracon respects your privacy as a visitor to our website. In order to be able to perform our activities on our website properly, it is sometimes necessary to process your personal data. We always do this with care and in compliance with laws and regulations in the field of protection of personal data.

This privacy statement applies to the processing of all of the data that Terracon collects when you visit our website, that you leave on our website or that you upload onto our website. In this privacy statement, we explain which data is processed, why we process your data and which rights you have.

This privacy statement may be changed from time to time. We will inform you of any changes before they come into effect.

Processed data, purpose of and grounds for processing

Personal data are all data that provide information on an identified or identifiable natural person. A natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly is regarded as identifiable. We use the data that we gather when you visit our website, that you leave on our website and that you upload on our website for the purposes and on the basis of the statutory grounds described below.

Visiting our website

When you visit our website, we process your IP address and data about your activities on our website, including your click behaviour and your internet browser and device type. We do this partly by means of cookies. More information on the operation of cookies, the purposes for which we use them and how you can withdraw consent for the cookies placed is available under ‘Cookies’. We use the above data:

  • to analyse how visitors use this website; and
  • to tailor the content of this website and advertisements on this website, social media or websites of third parties to your interests (profiling). We do not link these data to your name, address, email address and the like, if we know these.

Security

Terracon treats your data with the utmost care. We continually take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data against abuse, loss, unauthorised use, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. This takes place partly through the IT security policy and by making use of secure storage and connections. These measures comply with the current statutory requirements and guidelines.

Your rights

You can exercise all rights that accrue to you under the current privacy legislation, including (A) viewing your data, (B) rectifying your data, (C) erasing your data, (D) restricting processing of your data, (E) the right to data portability and (F) the right to object to processing, by contacting us (see ‘Contact’ below).

(A) Right to access data

You may ask us whether we process your personal data. If this is the case, you can access these data in the form of a copy.

(B) Right to rectify data

You have the right to rectify your personal data if these are incorrect or incomplete. We will correct inaccurate personal data and supplement incomplete personal data on request.

(C) Right to erase data

You have the right to arrange for erasure of your personal data. This means that we will then delete your data. Your personal data will only be erased in certain cases that are prescribed by law and are listed in Article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), such as when your personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were originally processed or when they have been processed unlawfully.

(D) Right to limitation of processing

You have the right to arrange for restriction of the processing of your personal data. This means that we will suspend processing of your data for a particular period of time. Circumstances that can give rise to this include situations in which the accuracy of your personal data is contested, but we need some time in order to verify their accuracy or inaccuracy. This right does not mean that we cannot continue to save your personal data. We will let you know when the restriction is lifted.

(E) Right to data portability

Your right to data portability means that you may request that you receive your personal data in a structured, customary and machine-readable form, if this is technically possible, and can transfer these to another party responsible for processing. On request, and if this is technically possible, we will then transfer your personal data directly to the other party responsible for processing.

(F) Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This means that you can request that we do not process your personal data any longer. This applies only if ‘justified interests’ constitute the legal grounds for the processing (see ‘Processed data, purpose of and grounds for processing’ above). If you exercise this right, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes.

Withdrawal of consent

You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data. More information on withdrawing your consent for cookies and similar technologies that we use when you visit our websites is available under ‘Cookies’.

Questions, comments or complaints

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about this privacy statement, please feel free to contact us (see ‘Contact’ below). If your problem is not solved to your satisfaction, you have the right to submit a complaint to the competent supervisory authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (DPA). You can use the following link to do this: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Contact

If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any questions, comments or complaints about this privacy statement, please e-mail us at info@terracon.nl

In order to verify that the request to exercise your rights was actually made by you, we may ask you to provide additional information necessary to confirm your identity. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and you will in any event receive an initial response within four weeks.